THE chief executive of Scottish Renewables has hailed ‘innovation’ in the sector ahead of this year’s Young Professionals Green Awards being held in Glasgow tonight.
Claire Mack said that “new ways of doing things” had created the sector as she praised all those shortlisted for the event at the Glasgow Science Centre.
In her programme notes, she added: “What stands out for me is the dedication and professionalism shown by all our shortlisted entrants.
“Their achievements absolutely demonstrate their commitment to both their careers and to this industry.”
Ten awards will be presented at the gathering.
The shortlist includes:
Academic Award, sponsored by Energy Technology Partnership
MERLINDA ANDONI, Heriot-Watt University
DR ENCARNI MEDINA-LOPEZ, University of Edinburgh
MUHAMMAD IMRAN KHAN, Heriot-Watt University
DR DIMITRIOS TZELEPSIS, University of Strathclyde
Professional Award, sponsored by WSP
JUAN JOSÉ ROMERO ANOVER, ScottishPower Renewables
JOHN TOWNSEND, Shepherd + Wedderburn
MARC COSTA-ROS, Wood
THOMAS HOULDING, Wood
Achiever Award, sponsored by Hurley Palmer Flatt
JENNIFER FOX, Aquatera Ltd
MARK GOUDIE, Atkins
TORSTEN FROST, EDF Renewables
JAMES SHEARER, SP Energy Networks
Apprentice Award, sponsored by Centre for Work-based Learning in Scotland
RYAN O’CONNOR, Jacobs UK Ltd
EMMA ANDERSON, Smarter Grid Solutions
GAVIN KITCHING SP, Energy Networks
JOHN FREEBURN, Windhoist
Business Development Award
FRED PULLAR, Renewable Parts Ltd
RACHAEL TALJAARD, Smarter Grid Solutions
ASLIHAN PENLEY, Yam Pro Energy UK
Communicator Award
LORNA ARCHER, Bright Green Hydrogen Ltd
MATTHEW CHAPMAN, Smarter Grid Solutions
CORINNA SCHOLES, SSE
Engineer Award, sponsored by ESB
MARISA SOARES, Atkins
VALENTIN DOLLÉ, EDF Renewables
FINLAY MCNICOL, Smarter Grid Solutions
JAMES WILLIAMSON, SSE
Innovator Award, sponsored by Highlands and Islands Enterprise
MATHIEU RINCENT, EDF Renewables
CALLUM RAE, Hurley Palmer Flatt
RICARDO DA SILVA ,ScottishPower Renewables
ROSS TIERNEY SP, Energy Networks
Project Manager Award
PHILLIP ADDISON, EDF Renewables
SEBASTIEN SWIETON, EDF Renewables
JAMES WILLIAMSON, SSE
SARAH COCHETEL, Wood
Judges Award, sponsored by ScottishPower Renewables
MILES FRANKLIN, Gravitricity
MARK GOUDIE, Atkins
HANNAH GREENING, EDF Renewables
GAVIN KITCHING, SP Energy Networks
JAMES WILLIAMSON, SSE
Key speakers include Keith Anderson, Chief Executive of ScottishPower; Claire Mack, Chief Executive of Scottish Renewables; Lindsay McQuade, Chief Executive Officer of ScottishPower Renewables and Chairman of Scottish Renewables, Rob Forrest.
TV and radio presenter David Farrell will host the awards which will be shared on social using the hashtag #YPGEA18
Scottish Renewables describes itself as “the voice” of the renewables sector in Scotland representing members and promoting the growth of the industry for the economic, social and environmental benefits it can bring.
WHAT TO LEARN MORE? Read: OPINION: Claire Mack – We haven’t even scratched the surface of decarbonising
IMAGE CREDITS: ScottishRenewables